Our Fall 2023 and Spring 2024 Seminar programs will be hosted in person unless noted otherwise. Event reminders will be provided to C&CB faculty, staff, and students regularly via email. To receive reminders for the seminars, please email chemseminar-l@cornell.edu with the word join in the subject line.
For any questions or concerns, contact the Department Seminar Coordinator at chemseminar@cornell.edu.
All seminars and lectures will take place in Baker Laboratory, Room 119 unless noted otherwise.
Please verify the date, location, and time when the seminar/lecture nears, as they are subject to change.
DATE |
SPEAKER (AFFILIATION) |
HOST |
LOCATION AND TIME |
---|---|---|---|
January 11, 2024 | Melissa Ramirez (CalTech) | Milner | 4:00 PM (PSB 120) |
January 18, 2024 | Reggie Mills (Princeton) | Milner | 4:00 PM (PSB 120) |
January 25, 2024 | Colin Gould (Princeton) | Milner | 4:00 PM (PSB 120) |
February 5, 2024 | Jeffery Kelly (Scripps) | H. Lin | CANCELLED |
February 12, 2024 | Daniel Suess (MIT) | Lancaster | 4:00 PM |
February 19, 2024 | Joan-Emma Shea (UCSB) | Thiede | 4:00 PM |
February 20, 2024 | Thomas Schmidt (NIDDK) | Marohn, Freed, and Srivastava | 4:00 PM |
February 26, 2024 | Ellen Matson (University of Rochester) | Wilson | 4:00 PM |
February 29, 2024 | Abigail Knight (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) | Coates | 4:00 PM |
March 4, 2024 | Glen Hocky (NY University) | Thiede | 4:00 PM |
March 7, 2024 | Ilya Levental (University of Virginia) | Baird | 4:00 PM |
March 14, 2024 | Teresa Head-Gordon (UC Berkeley) | DiStasio | 4:00 PM |
March 15, 2024 | Teresa Head-Gordon (UC Berkeley) | DiStasio | 4:00 PM |
March 25, 2024 | Allison Wendlandt (MIT) | S. Lin | 4:00 PM |
March 26, 2024 | Michael McGuirk (Colorado School of Mines) | Milner | 4:00 PM |
March 28, 2024 | Anne McNeil (University of Michigan-Ann Arbor) | Milner/Abbasov | 4:00 PM |
March 29, 2024 | Matthew Soellner (University of Michigan-Anne Arbor) | Milner/Abbasov | 4:00 PM |
April 1, 2024 | Aaron Dinner (University of Chicago | Thiede | 4:00 PM |
April 4, 2024 | Keith Nelson (MIT) | Musser | 4:00 PM |
April 8, 2024 | Jim McCusker (Michigan State) | Musser | 4:00 PM |
April 11, 2024 | Kevin Brown (Indiana University) | Milner | 4:00 PM |
April 15, 2024 | Dianne Xiao (University of Washington) | Milner | 4:00 PM |
April 18, 2024 | Linda Hsieh-Wilson (Caltech) | Abbasov | 4:00 PM |
April 22, 2024 | Nathanael Gray (Stanford) | H. Lin | 4:00 PM |
April 25, 2024 | Steven Boxer (Stanford) [Albrecht Lecturer] | Musser/Chen | 4:00 PM |
April 29, 2024 | James Analytis (Berkeley) | Bae | 4:00 PM |
May 2, 2024 | Pratyush Tiwary (University of Maryland) | Thiede | 4:00 PM |
May 6, 2024 | Christo Sevov (Ohio State University) | S. Lin | 4:00 PM |
May 9, 2024 | Lulu Cambronne (University of Texas at Austin) | Wilson | 4:00 PM |